PINPOINT TEST BM : B1414:11, B1414:93, B1419:11 and B1419:93
- WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- BM1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTCs are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTCs B1414:11 and B1419:11, GO to BM2. For DTCs B1414:93 and B1419:93, GO to BM6. For DTC B1414:93 only, GO to BM8. For DTC B1419:93 only, GO to BM11. For any other DTCs, REFER to the RCM DTC Chart in this service information. No The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC only. GO to BM15. - BM2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Did the on-demand DTCs change from B1414:11 and B1419:11 to B1414:93?
Yes INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to BM16. No GO to BM3. - BM3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Connect Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 .
- Disconnect Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1414:11 and B1419:11 to B1419:93?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar . GO to BM16. No GO to BM4. - BM4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C567-1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BM5. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BM16. - BM5 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3249-1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BM14. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BM16. - Measure:
- BM6 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BM16. No GO to BM7. - BM7 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BM16. No GO to BM14. - BM8 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Gain access to the driver front door side impact sensor and inspect C567 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door .
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B1414:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to BM9. No Fault corrected. GO to BM16. - BM9 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 .
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to BM10. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BM16. - BM10 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Did the DTC change from B1414:93 to B1414:11 and B1419:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door GO to BM16. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BM14. - Repower the SRS.
- BM11 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Gain access to the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3249 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar .
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B1419:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to BM12. No Fault corrected. GO to BM16. - BM12 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249 .
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to BM13. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BM16. - BM13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Did the DTC change from B1419:93 to B1419:11 and B1414:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar . GO to BM16. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BM14. - Repower the SRS.
- BM14 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to BM16. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BM15. - BM15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect the affected sensor(s) (Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567
and/or Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249
).
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect the affected sensor(s) (Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567
and/or Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3249
).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B1414:11, B1414:93, B1419:11 or B1419:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B1414:11 and B1419:11, GO to BM2. For DTC B1414:93 and B1419:93, GO to BM6. For DTC B1414:93 only, GO to BM8. For DTC B1419:93 only, GO to BM11. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BM16. - BM16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
-
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -


