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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests BG - BS >> PINPOINT TEST BN : B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 and B1418:93 >> PINPOINT TEST BN : B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 and B1418:93

PINPOINT TEST BN : B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 and B1418:93

  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  3. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. 
  4. NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
  5. NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter
  6. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. BN1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTCs are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTCs B1415:11 and B1418:11, GO to  BN2. For DTCs B1415:93 and B1418:93, GO to  BN6. For DTC B1415:93 only, GO to  BN8. For DTC B1418:93 only, GO to  BN11. For any other DTCs, REFER to the RCM DTC Chart in this service information.
    No  The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC only. GO to  BN15.
  8. BN2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Did the on-demand DTCs change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1415:93? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar . GO to  BN16.
    No  GO to  BN3.
  9. BN3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 .
    • Disconnect Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1418:93? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to  BN16.
    No  GO to  BN4.
  10. BN4 CHECK THE DRIVER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3248-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3248-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3248-2

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BN5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BN16.
  11. BN5 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C644-2

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BN14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BN16.
  12. BN6 CHECK THE DRIVER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3248-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3248-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BN16.
    No  GO to  BN7.
  13. BN7 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C644-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BN16.
    No  GO to  BN14.
  14. BN8 CHECK THE DRIVER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Gain access to the driver C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3248 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B1415:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  BN9.
    No  Fault corrected. GO to  BN16.
  15. BN9 CHECK THE DRIVER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-33
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3248-1
      C310B-34
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3248-2

    Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  BN10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BN16.
  16. BN10 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3248-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3248-2
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Did the DTC change from B1415:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar . GO to  BN16.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  BN14.
  17. BN11 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Gain access to passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect C644 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  BN12.
    No  Fault corrected. GO to  BN16.
  18. BN12 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-45
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C644-1
      C310B-46
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C644-2

    Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  BN13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BN16.
  19. BN13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C644-2
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Did the DTC change from B1418:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to  BN16.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  BN14.
  20. BN14 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  BN16.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  BN15.
  21. BN15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the affected sensor(s) (Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 and/or Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644

      ).

    • Inspect for the following:
      • inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect the affected sensor(s) (Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 and/or Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644

      ).

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 or B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTCs B1415:11 and B1418:11, GO to  BN2. For DTCs B1415:93 and B1418:93, GO to  BN6. For DTC B1415:93 only, GO to  BN8. For DTC B1418:93 only, GO to  BN11.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  BN16.
  22. BN16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the

      Restraints  self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.