PINPOINT TEST BO : B1417:11 and B1417:93
- WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- BO1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B1417:11 or B1417:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B1417:11, GO to BO2. For DTC B1417:93, GO to BO5. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to BO10. - BO2 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1417:11 to B1417:93?
Yes INSTALL a new RH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor . GO to BO11. No GO to BO3. - BO3 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1466-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BO4. No REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BO11. - BO4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BO9. No REPAIR the circuits. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BO11. - BO5 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Inspect RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B1417:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to BO6. No The fault has been corrected. GO to BO11. - BO6 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1466-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BO11. No GO to BO7. - BO7 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to BO8. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BO11. - BO8 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect a fused jumper wire as shown in illustration:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1466-1 C1466-2
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1417:93 to B1417:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new RH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor . GO to BO11. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BO9. - Connect a fused jumper wire as shown in illustration:
- BO9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to BO11. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BO10. - BO10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Disconnect RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466 .
- Inspect for the following:
- Inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect all previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s).
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B1417:11 or B1417:93 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B1417:11, GO to 2. For DTC B1417:93, GO to 5. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to BO11. - BO11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
-
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -


