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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests BG - BS >> PINPOINT TEST BQ : B141C:11, B141C:12, B141C:13 and B141C:1A >> PINPOINT TEST BQ : B141C:11, B141C:12, B141C:13 and B141C:1A

PINPOINT TEST BQ : B141C:11, B141C:12, B141C:13 and B141C:1A

  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
  3. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  4. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. 
  5. NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
  6. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. BQ1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B141C:11, B141C:12, B141C:13 or B141C:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B141C:13 or B141C:1A, GO to  BQ2. For DTC B141C:11, GO to  BQ8. For DTC B141C:12, GO to  BQ10.
    No  This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. For DTC B141C:13 or B141C:1A, GO to  BQ13. For DTC B141C:11, GO to  BQ14. For DTC B141C:12, GO to  BQ15.
  8. BQ2 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_28_R) PID

    • Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
    • Measure and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_28_R PID.

    Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BQ12.
    No  GO to  BQ3.
  9. BQ3 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_28_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST

    • While monitoring the DEPLOY_28_R PID, carry out the harness test of the second row right inflatable safety belt circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.

    Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms while carrying out the harness test? 

    Yes  DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
    No  For PID value less than 1.44 ohms, GO to  BQ4. For PID value greater than 3.52 ohms, GO to  BQ6.
  10. BQ4 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
      • Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
      • Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
      • Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the second row right safety belt inflator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B141C:1A to B141C:13? 

    Yes  GO to  BQ11.
    No  GO to  BQ5.
  11. BQ5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW RIGHT SAFETY BELT INFLATOR CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3645-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3645-2

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BQ12.
    No  REPAIR the circuits. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
  12. BQ6 CHECK THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SAFETY BELT INFLATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
      • Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
      • Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
      • Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3645-1
      C310B-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3645-2

    Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  BQ7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
  13. BQ7 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3645-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3645-2
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the second row right safety belt inflator circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B141C:13 to B141C:1A? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  BQ11.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to  BQ12.
  14. BQ8 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
      • Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
      • Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
      • Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the second row right safety belt inflator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B141C:11 to B141C:13? 

    Yes  GO to  BQ11.
    No  GO to  BQ9.
  15. BQ9 CHECK THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SAFETY BELT INFLATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3645-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3645-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BQ12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
  16. BQ10 CHECK THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SAFETY BELT INFLATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
      • Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
      • Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
      • Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3645-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3645-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
    No  GO to  BQ12.
  17. BQ11 CONFIRM THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SAFETY BELT INFLATOR FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new second row right safety belt inflator. REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to  BQ17.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    For DTC B141C:13 or B141C:1A, GO to  BQ13. For DTC B141C:11, GO to  BQ14. For DTC B141C:12, GO to  BQ15.
  18. BQ12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to  BQ17.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    For DTC B141C:13 or B141C:1A, GO to  BQ13. For DTC B141C:11, GO to  BQ14. For DTC B141C:12, GO to  BQ15.
  19. BQ13 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_28_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

    • Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
    • While monitoring the DEPLOY_28_R PID, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.

    Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms? 

    Yes  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  BQ16.
    No  DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
  20. BQ14 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT

    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B141C:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  BQ16.
  21. BQ15 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER INFLATABLE SEATBELT DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
      • Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
      • Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
      • Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
    • Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B141C:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  BQ16.
  22. BQ16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Second Row Right Safety Belt Inflator C3645 .
      • Remove 5 screws and the seat track inboard inner and outer covers.
      • Detach the cushion cover front and inboard retainers.
      • Lift the cushion cover and foam pad.
      • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

    Were any concerns found? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  BQ17.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    GO to  BQ17.
  23. BQ17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform

      Restraints  self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.