PINPOINT TEST BR : B0013:11, B0013:12, B0013:13 and B0013:1A
- WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- BR1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B0013:11, B0013:12, B0013:13 or B0013:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. For DTC B0013:13 or B0013:1A, GO to BR2. For DTC B0013:11, GO to BR8. For DTC B0013:12, GO to BR10. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. For DTC B0013:13 or B0013:1A, GO to BR13. For DTC B0013:11, GO to BR14. For DTC B0013:12, GO to BR15. - BR2 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_07_R) PID
- Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
- Measure and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_07_R PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
Yes GO to BR12. No GO to BR3. - BR3 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_07_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_07_R PID, carry out the harness test of the passenger knee bolster circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. No For PID value less than 1.44 ohms, GO to BR4. For PID value greater than 3.52 ohms, GO to BR6. - BR4 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Remove the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger knee airbag module disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0013:1A to B0013:13?
Yes GO to BR11. No GO to BR5. - BR5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BR12. No REPAIR the circuits. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. - BR6 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Remove the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to BR7. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. - BR7 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger knee airbag module circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0013:13 to B0013:1A?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BR11. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to BR12. - Repower the SRS.
- BR8 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Remove the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger knee airbag module disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0013:11 to B0013:13?
Yes GO to BR11. No GO to BR9. - BR9 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BR12. No REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. - BR10 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Remove the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. No GO to BR12. - BR11 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Install the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag . GO to BR17. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0013:13 or B0013:1A, GO to BR13. For DTC B0013:11, GO to BR14. For DTC B0013:12, GO to BR15. - BR12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Install the passenger knee airbag module (if previously removed). Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to BR17. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0013:13 or B0013:1A, GO to BR13. For DTC B0013:11, GO to BR14. For DTC B0013:12, GO to BR15. - BR13 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_07_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Using a scan tool, view RCM PIDs.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_07_R PID, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
Yes The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BR16.No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. - BR14 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B0013:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BR16. - BR15 CHECK THE PASSENGER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Remove the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Using a scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B0013:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BR16. - BR16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Remove the passenger knee airbag module. Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag
.
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
Were any concerns found?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to BR17. No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to BR17. - BR17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
-
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Install the passenger knee airbag module (if previously removed). Refer to Passenger Knee Airbag .
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -


