Pinpoint Test A : Engine Does Not Crank (Without Push Button Start)
- A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATIONNOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs.
- Perform Inspection and Verification .
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to A2 - A2 CHECK FOR ANY MESSAGES IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
- Check the message center while holding the ignition key in the start position.
Is STARTING SYSTEM FAULT displayed in the message center?
Yes REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Without Intelligent Access (IA) , Symptom Chart: PATS. No GO to A3. - A3 VERIFY THE BCM AND PCM PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A4. No REFER to Module Communications Network - A4 RETRIEVE BCM AND PCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM and PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart(s) . No GO to A5. - A5 Check BCM ING_SW_STATE PID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
- Monitor the BCM PID IGN_SW_STRT while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to A6 No DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to Steering Column Switches - A6 CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID.
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- While observing the PCM PID IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read NO in both positions?
Yes GO to A7. No For 2.0L GTDI and 3.5L GTDI engine, Go to Pinpoint Test M . For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, Go to Pinpoint Test D . - A7 CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID
- Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While holding the key in the START position, monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to A10. No GO to A8. - A8 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- For 2.0L GTDI engine, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-17 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI engine, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-47 Ground
- For 3.5L Ti-VCT engines, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-16 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A20. No GO to A9. - A9 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for component testing.
Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches - A10 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Starter Relay Socket Pin 1 Starter Relay Socket Pin 2
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?
Yes GO to A11. No GO to A18. - A11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A12. No VERIFY BJB fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Starter Relay Socket Pin 3 Starter Relay Socket Pin 5
Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
Yes INSTALL a new starter relay. No GO to A13. - With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
- A13 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A14. No INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - 3.5L Ti-VCT - A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive Battery Terminal Starter Motor Case
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A15. No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. - Measure:
- A15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (B terminal) C197A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A16. No INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables - 3.5L Ti-VCT - Measure:
- A16 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- With the gear selector in PARK, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (B terminal) C197A-1 (S terminal)C197B-1
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes GO to A17. No INSTALL a new starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor - 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Starter Motor - 3.5L Ti-VCT . - With the gear selector in PARK, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
- A17 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B ("S" terminal).
- With the gear selector in PARK, while holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (S terminal) C197B-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) and C197B. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. No REPAIR the circuit for an open. - A18 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240A .
- For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-9 Ground C1381B-11 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-43 Ground C1551B-62 Ground
- For 3.5L Ti-VCT engines, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-7 Ground C175B-37 Ground
Are the resistances to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A19. No REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. - A19 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-9 Starter Relay Socket Pin 1 C1381B-11 Starter Relay Socket Pin 2
- For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-43 Starter Relay Socket Pin 1 C1551B-62 Starter Relay Socket Pin 2
- For 3.5L Ti-VCT engines, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-7 Starter Relay Socket Pin 1 C175B-37 Starter Relay Socket Pin 2
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A20. No REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. - For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
- A20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.





