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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Starting System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test D : C113A:11, C113A:15 >> Pinpoint Test D : C113A:11, C113A:15

Pinpoint Test D : C113A:11, C113A:15

  1. D1 RETRIEVE BCM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:15 retrieved? 

    Yes  GO to  D2.
    No  For DTC C113A:11, GO to  D7. For all other BCM DTCs, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
  2. D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver (for vehicles without Push Button Start only).
    • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or PCM C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT).
    • Ignition ON.
    • For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-14
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-28
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  For vehicles with Push Button Start, GO to  D3. For vehicles without Push Button Start, GO to  D5.
  3. D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-14
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-5
    • For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-28
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-5
    • For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-5

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. D4 CHECK THE BCM AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition ON.
    • For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-14
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  D11.
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to  D10. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. D5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-5

    Is the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. D6 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C252-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to  D10. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  7. D7 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

    • Using a scan tool, clear the BCM CMDTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver (for vehicles without Push Button Start only).
    • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or PCM C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

    Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  D8.
    No  GO to  D9.
  8. D8 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-14
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-28
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. D9 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Using a scan tool, clear the BCM CMDTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or PCM C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  D11.
    No  For vehicles without Push Button Start, INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Without Intelligent Access (IA) . For vehicles with Push Button Start, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - With Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - Without Intelligent Access (IA).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT here
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.