PINPOINT TEST D : C113A:11 or C113A:15
- D1 RETRIEVE THE BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 recorded?
Yes GO to D2. No For DTC C113A:15, GO to D5. - D2 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear BCM CMDTCs.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 retrieved?
Yes GO to D3. No GO to D9. - D3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver.
- Using a scan tool, clear BCM CMDTCs.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 retrieved?
Yes GO to D4. No INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. Refer to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . - D4 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10. No REPAIR the circuit. - D5 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes GO to D7. No GO to D6. - D6 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D10. No REPAIR the circuit. - D7 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C252-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D8. No GO to D10. - D8 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C252-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to D9. - D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - Without Intelligent Access (IA). No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

