PINPOINT TEST B : B129C:14 Or B129D:14
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes GO to B2. No For DTC B129C:14 or DTC B129D:14, GO to B3. For all other DTCs, REFER to Parking Aid . - B2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to B3. No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. - B3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Active Park Assist Sensor.
- Disconnect: PAM.
- For DTC B129C:14, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3267-9 C1607-1 C3267-7 C1607-2 C3267-12 C1607-3
- For DTC B129D:14, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3267-9 C1608-1 C3267-8 C1608-2 C3267-12 C1608-3
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - B4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- For DTC B129C:14, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1607-2 Ground
- For DTC B129D:14, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1608-2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes If both of the active park assist sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B5. Otherwise, INSTALL a new sensor for the one in question. Refer to Active Park Assist Sensor . No REPAIR the circuit in question. - For DTC B129C:14, measure:
- B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
