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PINPOINT TEST C : B129C:12 Or B129D:12

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform PAM self-test.

    Are multiple DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  GO to  C2.
    No  For DTC B129C:12 or DTC B129D:12, GO to  C3. For all other DTCs, REFER to Parking Aid .
  2. C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

    • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

    Is the bumper wiring harness OK? 

    Yes  GO to  C3.
    No  REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. C3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Active Park Assist Sensor.
    • Disconnect: PAM.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For DTC B129C:12, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1607-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For DTC B129D:12, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1608-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  C4.
  4. C4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • For DTC B129C:12, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1607-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1607-1
    • For DTC B129D:12, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1608-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1608-1

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  If both sensor DTCs are set, GO to  C6. Otherwise, GO to  C5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. C5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSORS

    • Install a known good active park assist sensor for the suspect active park assist sensor.
    • Run on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs.
    • Test the system for normal operation.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  GO to  C6.
    No  INSTALL a new active park assist sensor for the one in question. Refer to Active Park Assist Sensor .
  6. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.