PINPOINT TEST C : B129C:12 Or B129D:12
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform PAM self-test.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes GO to C2. No For DTC B129C:12 or DTC B129D:12, GO to C3. For all other DTCs, REFER to Parking Aid . - C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to C3. No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. - C3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Active Park Assist Sensor.
- Disconnect: PAM.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC B129C:12, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1607-2 Ground
- For DTC B129D:12, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1608-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to C4. - C4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes If both sensor DTCs are set, GO to C6. Otherwise, GO to C5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - C5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSORS
- Install a known good active park assist sensor for the suspect active park assist sensor.
- Run on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs.
- Test the system for normal operation.
Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to C6. No INSTALL a new active park assist sensor for the one in question. Refer to Active Park Assist Sensor . - C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

