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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Collision/Avoidance >> Parking Aid System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Parking Aid >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test C : B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12 >> Pinpoint Test C : B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12

Pinpoint Test C : B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or the sensors, verify that the connectors are properly seated and latched.

  1. C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST

    • Check the PAM DTCs from the self-test.

    Are multiple DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  GO to  C2.
    No  GO to  C3.
  2. C2 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT LATCHING AND THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE

    • Inspect the PAM and sensor connectors for correct latching by pulling on the latched connector.
    • Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts or corrosion.

    Are the connectors correctly latched and the bumper wiring harness OK? 

    Yes  GO to  C3.
    No  Correctly LATCH the connectors or REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
  3. C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor.
    • Disconnect: PAM.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4012-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4009-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4010-2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question.
    No  GO to  C4.
  4. C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the sensor(s) in question. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PAM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  C5.
    No  REPAIR the circuits in question.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. Refer to Parking Aid Module (PAM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.