PINPOINT TEST A : The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Normal Operation
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables
- A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): APIM, ATCM, ABS module, BCM, C-CM, FLM, HUD module, IPC, OCSM, PAM, PSCM, PCM, RCM or SCCM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present. If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to A2. No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN. GO to Pinpoint Test AD . - A2 ENGINE CONTROLS PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
- Verify that Engine Controls article pinpoint test QA has been carried out.
Has pinpoint test QA been carried out?
Yes GO to A3. No REFER to PINPOINT TEST QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR to diagnose no communication with the PCM. - A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: negative battery cable.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A6. No GO to A4. - A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L TiVCT, 3.7L TiVCT), C1551B (3.5L GTDI) or C1381B (2.0L).
- 3.5L or 3.7L TiVCT engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-59 C251-6 C175B-58 C251-14
- 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-69 C251-6 C1551B-68 C251-14
- 2.0L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-54 C251-6 C1381B-41 C251-14
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - A5 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR BEING SHORTED TOGETHER
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
Is the resistance less that 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuits in question. No GO to A6. - A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI , REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT , or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
