Pinpoint Test J : DTC U3003:62
NOTE:
DTC U3003:62 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
- J1 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform RFA module self-test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the RFA module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:62 still present?
Yes GO to J2. No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. - J2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM KOEO self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No GO to J3. - J3 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318 B1676, P0563, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563 (Powertrain Control Module (PCM)), U3003:16 or U3003:17 set in any other module?
Yes REFER to Electronic Engine Controls to diagnose the charging system condition. No GO to J4. - J4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher?
Yes REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System to diagnose the charging system condition. No GO to J5. - J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to J6. No Refer to article 'Battery, Mounting and Cables', Go to Pinpoint Test A . - J6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a scan tool, view RFA module voltage PID (ECU_Pwr_Sup).
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to J10. No GO to J7. - J7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2153C-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to J8. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance as necessary. CLEAR the DTC. - J8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE HOT AT ALL TIMES VOLTAGE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2153C-5 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to J9. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance as necessary. CLEAR the DTC. - Measure:
- J9 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2153C-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J10. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. - J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the RFA connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the DTCs.

