Pinpoint Test Q : U3003:16
- Q1 RECHECK THE C-CM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the C-CM self-test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Repeat the C-CM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to Q2. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - Q2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No GO to Q3. - Q3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to article 'Battery, Mounting and Cables', Go to Pinpoint Test A .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to Q4. No REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables . - Q4 CHECK THE C-CM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect C-CM.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to Q5. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - Q5 CHECK THE C-CM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1582-4 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q6. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the C-CM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the C-CM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new C-CM. Refer to Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

