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Pinpoint Test Q : U3003:16

  1. Q1 RECHECK THE C-CM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the C-CM self-test.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Repeat the C-CM self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  Q2.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. Q2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

    • Using a scan tool, perform PCM Self-Test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.

    Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ? 

    Yes  REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  GO to  Q3.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  Q4.
    No  REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
  4. Q4 CHECK THE C-CM VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Disconnect C-CM.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1582-10
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  Q5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
  5. Q5 CHECK THE C-CM GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-4
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Q6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
  6. Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the C-CM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the C-CM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new C-CM. Refer to Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.