Test Procedure
- JF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is not adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.NOTE: Pull on the suspect coil connector to determine if it is correctly seated before proceeding with the current diagnostic path. If the suspect coil connector is not seated correctly, reconnect the suspect connector until an audible click can be heard.NOTE: Coil letter A through J corresponds with cylinder number 1 through 10.
Are DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0359, P0360, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312, P2313, P2315 OR P2316 present?
Yes No For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.0L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
Explorer 3.5L,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 1.6L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
Transit 3.5L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to JF4.
For all others, GO to JF2 .For symptoms without DTCs, GO to JF4.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - JF2 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Suspect Coil Assembly connector disconnected.
- Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.
- Connect the Deluxe Noid Lite and Signal Test Light Set AST7898 or equivalent between the IGN START/RUN and suspect coil driver, harness side.
- Observe the noid light while cranking the engine.
Does the noid light blink consistently?
Yes No GO to JF3 . GO to JF4. - JF3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a visual inspection. Closely inspect the coil case and boot for carbon tracking, cracks and torn or incorrectly installed boots.
- Remove the suspect COP from the spark plug.
- Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent.
- Suspect Coil Assembly connector connected.
- Crank the engine.
- Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.
Is a bluish-white spark present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . INSTALL a new suspect coil. If necessary, INSTALL a new spark plug. REFER to the service information , Engine Ignition.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to JF10. - JF4 CHECK THE VPWR TO THE SUSPECT COIL
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Suspect Coil Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) COP Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.0L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
Explorer 3.5L,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 1.6L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
Transit 3.5L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to JF5 .
For all others, GO to JF6.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JF5 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) COP Connector, Harness Side (-) COP Connector, Harness Side VPWR GND
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to JF6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- JF6 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Suspect Coil Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) COP Connector, Harness Side COP COP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JF7 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JF7 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) COP Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery COP Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to JF8 . - JF8 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) COP Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery COP Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.0L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
Explorer 3.5L,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 1.6L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
Transit 3.5L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to JF9 .
For all others, GO to JF10.REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to JF9 . - JF9 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the suspect coil.
- Crank the engine.
- Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.
Is a bluish-white spark present?
Yes No If necessary, INSTALL a new spark plug. REFER to the service information , Engine Ignition.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new suspect coil. REFER to the service information , Engine Ignition.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to JF10 . - JF10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.