Test Procedure
- KP1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P00DF, P00E0, P00E1, P00E2, P023A, P023B, P023C or P026A present?
Yes No For DTC P00DF, P00E0, P00E1, P00E2, GO to KP2 .
For all others, GO to KP9.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KP2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KP2 CHECK THE CAC COOLING SYSTEM WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: Verify cooling fan operation before proceeding with this test.
- Check the CAC cooling system for any loss of coolant or overheating concerns.
Is the CAC cooling system OK?
Yes No GO to KP3 . REFER to the service information , Charge Air Cooling, to continue CAC cooling system diagnosis. - KP3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CAC COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector, Component Side CACCTS - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to KP4 . INSTALL a new Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature sensor.
REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KP4 CHECK THE CAC COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CACCTS - Pin 1 CACCTS - Pin E23 SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B19
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KP5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KP5 CHECK THE CAC COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACCTS - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KP6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KP6 CHECK THE CAC COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACCTS - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KP7 . - KP7 CAC COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CACCT_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Lightly tap on the CAC coolant temperature sensor and wiggle the harness and connector to simulate road shock.
Does the PID reading change?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new CAC coolant temperature sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to KP8 . - KP8 CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 6 hours if necessary. Make sure the vehicle has not been in direct sun light.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CACCT (TEMP) and ECT (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the temperature readings within 16.6° C (30°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to KP14. INSTALL a new Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Temperature sensor.
REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KP9 CHECK THE PUMPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) PUMPPWR - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KP10 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KP10 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KP11 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KP11 CHECK THE CAC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CAC - Pin 3 CAC - Pin E13
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KP12 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KP12 CHECK THE CAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) CAC - Pin 3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KP13 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KP13 CHECK THE CAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) CAC - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Pump. REFER to the service information , Charge Air Cooling.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KP14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .