Test Procedure
- QB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: The DTC P2610 may set after a PCM reprogramming. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, disregard this DTC.
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Record the DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0603, P1633 or P2610 present?
Yes No For DTC P2610, GO to QB6.
For all others, GO to QB2 .Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to QT , if a driveability concern exists.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QB2 CHECK THE 12-VOLT BATTERY TERMINALS NOTE: If the KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM, a DTC can be generated on the first power-up.NOTE: If DTC P0603 occurred right after or during an unsuccessful reprogramming of the PCM, clear the DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0603 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.
- Inspect the 12 volt battery cables for loose connections and for corrosion.
Are the 12 volt battery terminal connections in good condition?
Yes No GO to QB3 . REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QB3 INSPECT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR CORRECT WIRE ROUTING
- Inspect the electronic engine control (EEC) system wiring for correct wire routing.
- Check the wiring routing to establish if any of the electrical connectors are being stressed due to incorrectly routed wiring. If necessary re-route and secure the wiring.
- Visually inspect the wiring and connectors.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For Fiesta 1.6L GTDI, or Focus 2.0L GTDI, GO to QB5.
For all others, GO to QB4 . - QB4 CHECK KAPWR TO THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery KAPWR Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to QB5 . ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QB5 CHECK FOR A REOCCURRENCE OF THE DTC
- PCM connector connected.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0603 or P1633 present?
Yes No GO to QB8. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - QB6 CHECK THE ENGINE OFF TIMER NOTE: Turning the ignition ON then OFF without an engine start for the purpose of checking the engine coolant temperature does not affect the test results.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to drop at least 16.7°C (30°F).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P2610 present?
Yes No GO to QB7 . Unable to duplicate the condition.
REFER to QT , to continue diagnosis. - QB7 CHECK FOR ANY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BDYCM) DTCS
- Carry out the BdyCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the service information , Multifunction Electronic Modules, to continue diagnosis. GO to QB8 . - QB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.