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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests JE - Z >> Pinpoint Test QB: Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. QB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: The DTC P2610 may set after a PCM reprogramming. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, disregard this DTC.
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Record the DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0603, P1633 or P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2610, GO to  QB6.
    For all others, GO to QB2  .
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to QT , if a driveability concern exists.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. QB2 CHECK THE 12-VOLT BATTERY TERMINALS 
    NOTE: If the KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM, a DTC can be generated on the first power-up.
    NOTE: If DTC P0603 occurred right after or during an unsuccessful reprogramming of the PCM, clear the DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0603 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.
    • Inspect the 12 volt battery cables for loose connections and for corrosion.

    Are the 12 volt battery terminal connections in good condition? 

    Yes No
    GO to QB3  . REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. QB3 INSPECT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR CORRECT WIRE ROUTING 
    • Inspect the electronic engine control (EEC) system wiring for correct wire routing.
    • Check the wiring routing to establish if any of the electrical connectors are being stressed due to incorrectly routed wiring. If necessary re-route and secure the wiring.
    • Visually inspect the wiring and connectors.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Fiesta 1.6L GTDI, or Focus 2.0L GTDI, GO to  QB5.
    For all others, GO to QB4  .
  4. QB4 CHECK KAPWR TO THE PCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
      KAPWR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to QB5  . ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. QB5 CHECK FOR A REOCCURRENCE OF THE DTC 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0603 or P1633 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QB8. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  6. QB6 CHECK THE ENGINE OFF TIMER 
    NOTE: Turning the ignition ON then OFF without an engine start for the purpose of checking the engine coolant temperature does not affect the test results.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to drop at least 16.7°C (30°F).
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to QB7  . Unable to duplicate the condition.
    REFER to QT , to continue diagnosis.
  7. QB7 CHECK FOR ANY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BDYCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the service information , Multifunction Electronic Modules, to continue diagnosis. GO to QB8  .
  8. QB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.