LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests JE - Z >> Pinpoint Test TA: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. TA1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: Diagnose DTCs P0830, P0833 and P170A before entering this pinpoint test. Refer to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls, to continue diagnosis.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing range and performance DTCs.

    Are DTCs P08A9, P08AA, P08B6, P08B7, or P08B9 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P08B9, GO to TA2  .
    For all others, GO to  TA9.
    GO to  TA3.
  2. TA2 CHECK THE CPP PID CORRELATION 
    WARNING: BLOCK ALL WHEELS, SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND FIRMLY APPLY THE SERVICE BRAKE TO REDUCE THE RISK OF VEHICLE MOVEMENT DURING THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CPP_BOT (MODE) and CPP_STATUS (MODE) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CPP_PERCENT (PER) PID.
    • Apply and release the clutch pedal.

    Do all the PID values change when the clutch pedal is applied and released? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For the CPP_STATUS PID value did not change, REFER to the service information , Starting System, to continue diagnosis of the CPP switch.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For the CPP_BOT PID value did not change, GO to  TA4.
    For all others, GO to  TA9.
  3. TA3 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH 
    WARNING: BLOCK ALL WHEELS, SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND FIRMLY APPLY THE SERVICE BRAKE TO REDUCE THE RISK OF VEHICLE MOVEMENT DURING THIS PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CPP_BOT (MODE) PID.
    • Apply and release the clutch pedal.

    Does the PID value change when the clutch pedal is applied and released? 

    Yes No
    This may be an intermittent circuit concern. INSPECT connectors for signs of damage, water intrusion, corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. GO to TA4  .
  4. TA4 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The CPP switch is located near the clutch pedal.
    NOTE: Measure the CPP switch resistance with the clutch pedal pressed down.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the switches and brackets for damage. Repair as necessary.
    • CPP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      CPP-BT GND

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA5  . INSTALL a new CPP switch.
    REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TA5 CHECK THE CPP FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    NOTE: Measure the CPP switch resistance with the clutch pedal released.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) CPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      CPP-BT GND

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA6  . INSTALL a new CPP switch.
    REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TA6 CHECK THE CPP AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CPP-BT CPP-BT
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TA7 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CPP-BT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TA8  .
  8. TA8 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CPP-BT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TA14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. TA9 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE CPP SENSOR 
    • CPP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA10  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  10. TA10 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CPP - Pin 2 CPP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA11  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. TA11 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CPP - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA12  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. TA12 CHECK THE CPP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CPP - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 3
      CPP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TA13  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. TA13 CHECK THE CPP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CPP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CPP - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new CPP sensor. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. TA14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.