Test Procedure
- HP1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088.
Are DTCs P0001, P0003, P0004, P0087, P0088, P00C6 or P053F present?
Yes No For DTC P0087, GO to HP2 .
For DTC P0088, GO to HP10.
For DTCs P00C6 or P053F, GO to HP4.
For all others, GO to HP5.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - HP2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (PRESS) PID.
Is the pressure greater than 689.48 kPa (100 psi)?
Yes No GO to HP10. GO to HP3 . - HP3 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE WITH ENGINE RUNNING
- Ignition OFF.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the service information , Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the service information , Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 310 kPa (45 psi)?
Yes No GO to HP4 . GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . - HP4 CHECK FOR LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM LEAKDOWN
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the service information , Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the service information , Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 15 minutes.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 310 kPa (45 psi)?
Yes No GO to HP5 . GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . - HP5 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side FVR FVRRTN
Is the resistance between 0.3 - 3.1 ohms?
Yes No GO to HP6 . INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
REFER to the service information , Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HP6 CHECK THE FVR AND FVRRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side FVR FVR FVRRTN FVRRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTC P0087, GO to HP10.
For all others, GO to HP7 .REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HP7 CHECK THE FVR AND FVRRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) FVR Ground FVRRTN Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HP8 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- HP8 CHECK FOR THE FVR AND FVRRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side FVR FVRRTN
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HP9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- HP9 CHECK THE FVRRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) FVRRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P00C6, GO to HP10 .
For all others, GO to HP12. - HP10 CHECK FOR CORRECT FUEL INJECTION PUMP OPERATION
- Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Fuel Injection Pump connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Wait 15 seconds.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0087, P0088 or P00C6 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump.
REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
REFER to the service information , Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P053F, GO to HP11 .
For all others,
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - HP11 CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to drop below 37.8°C (100°F).
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to idle for 6 minutes.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P053F present?
Yes No GO to HP12 . The test is complete and no concerns are present.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HP12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.