Test Procedure
- DN1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose multiple components in the same test steps, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and the component being diagnosed.NOTE: Diagnose circuit concerns before range or performance concerns.
Are DTCs P007B, P007C, P007D, P0096, P0097, P0098, or P00CE present?
Yes No GO to DN2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DN2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DN2 MONITOR THE PID
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the IAT2 or MAP/IAT2 sensor,
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (VOLT) PID.
- For the MAP/CACT or TCBP/CACT sensor,
- Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_V (VOLT) PID.
Are the voltages between 0.5 - 4.95 V?
Yes No GO to DN6. GO to DN3 . - DN3 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For the IAT2 sensor,
- IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IAT2 - Pin 1 IAT2 SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - For the MAP/CACT sensor,
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CACT - Pin 2 CACT SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - For the MAP/IAT2 sensor,
- MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IAT2 IAT2 SIGRTN SIGRTN - For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
- TCBP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CACT CACT SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DN4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DN4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For the IAT2 sensor,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 - Pin 1 Ground - For the MAP/CACT sensor,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT - Pin 2 Ground - For the MAP/IAT2 sensor,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 Ground - For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DN5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DN5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the IAT2 sensor,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 - Pin 1 Ground - For the MAP/CACT sensor,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT - Pin 2 Ground - For the MAP/IAT2 sensor,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP/IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT2 Ground - For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DN6 . - DN6 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
- MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
- TCBP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the MAP/CACT or TCBP/CACT sensor,
- Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_V (VOLT) PID.
- For the IAT2 or MAP/IAT2 sensor,
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (VOLT) PID.
- Lightly tap on the sensor in question and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DN7 . - DN7 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- TCBP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the MAP/CACT or TCBP/CACT sensor,
- Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_V (VOLT) PID.
- For the IAT2 or MAP/IAT2 sensor,
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No For DTCs P007B, P0096 or P00CE, GO to DN8 .
For all others, UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to DN10. - DN8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION
- Ignition OFF.
- IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
- MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
- TCBP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
- Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 6 hours.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_T (TEMP), IAT (TEMP) and IAT2 (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the IAT, CACT and IAT2 temperature readings within 16.67°C (30°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to DN9 . For the IAT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST DA .
For all others, CHECK the sensor in question for contamination or obstructions. REPAIR as necessary.
If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DN9 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION AT OPERATING TEMPERATURE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_T (TEMP), IAT (TEMP) and IAT2 (TEMP) PIDs.
- Drive the vehicle at a steady speed of 88 km/h (55 mph) for a minimum of 6 minutes.
Does the IAT temperature exceed 65.5°C (150°F), or does the CACT temperature exceed 104.4°C (220°F), or does the IAT2 temperature exceed 115.6°C (240°F)?
Yes No CHECK the charge air cooler (CAC) for debris and obstructed air flow. REPAIR as necessary.
If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DN10 . - DN10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.