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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests DN - FD >> Pinpoint Test DN: Pressure And Temperature Sensors >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DN1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose multiple components in the same test steps, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and the component being diagnosed.
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit concerns before range or performance concerns.

    Are DTCs P007B, P007C, P007D, P0096, P0097, P0098, or P00CE present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DN2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DN2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DN2 MONITOR THE PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the IAT2 or MAP/IAT2 sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (VOLT) PID.
    • For the MAP/CACT or TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_V (VOLT) PID.

    Are the voltages between 0.5 - 4.95 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DN6. GO to DN3  .
  3. DN3 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For the IAT2 sensor,
    • IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IAT2 - Pin 1 IAT2
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CACT - Pin 2 CACT
      SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN
    • For the MAP/IAT2 sensor,
    • MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IAT2 IAT2
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • TCBP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CACT CACT
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DN4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DN4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For the IAT2 sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT2 - Pin 1 Ground
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACT - Pin 2 Ground
    • For the MAP/IAT2 sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT2 Ground
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DN5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DN5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the IAT2 sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT2 - Pin 1 Ground
    • For the MAP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACT - Pin 2 Ground
    • For the MAP/IAT2 sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/IAT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT2 Ground
    • For the TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCBP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DN6  .
  6. DN6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
    • MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
    • TCBP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the MAP/CACT or TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For the IAT2 or MAP/IAT2 sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (VOLT) PID.
    • Lightly tap on the sensor in question and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DN7  .
  7. DN7 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • TCBP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For the MAP/CACT or TCBP/CACT sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_V (VOLT) PID.
    • For the IAT2 or MAP/IAT2 sensor,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P007B, P0096 or P00CE, GO to DN8  .
    For all others, UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    GO to  DN10.
  8. DN8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
    • MAP/IAT2 Sensor connector connected.
    • TCBP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
    • Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 6 hours.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_T (TEMP), IAT (TEMP) and IAT2 (TEMP) PIDs.

    Are the IAT, CACT and IAT2 temperature readings within 16.67°C (30°F) of each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to DN9  . For the IAT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST DA .
    For all others, CHECK the sensor in question for contamination or obstructions. REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DN9 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION AT OPERATING TEMPERATURE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_T (TEMP), IAT (TEMP) and IAT2 (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle at a steady speed of 88 km/h (55 mph) for a minimum of 6 minutes.

    Does the IAT temperature exceed 65.5°C (150°F), or does the CACT temperature exceed 104.4°C (220°F), or does the IAT2 temperature exceed 115.6°C (240°F)? 

    Yes No
    CHECK the charge air cooler (CAC) for debris and obstructed air flow. REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new sensor in question. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DN10  .
  10. DN10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.