Test Procedure
- DC1 VERIFY THE TYPE OF MAF SENSOR
Does the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector have 4 circuits?
Yes No GO to DC15. GO to DC2 . - DC2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage exhaust ventilation system. Charge the battery as necessary, then remove the ventilation system and correctly vent to the outside atmosphere.
Are DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1100, or P1101 present?
Yes No GO to DC3 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DC3 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DC3 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DAMAGE NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, and tubes) for obstructions or blockage.
- Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps, cracks or holes in the air outlet tube.
- Check for worn gaskets between the MAF/IAT sensor and the air cleaner assembly.
- Check that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is seated correctly.
- Check the throttle body bore for sludge.
- Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system for leaks and restrictions.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC4 . - DC4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DC5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DC5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MAF MAF MAFRTN MAFRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DC6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DC6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DC7 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DC7 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC8 . - DC8 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle. Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
- If the idle is not stable, refer to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
- Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does the MAF PID go below 0.3 volt or above 4.7 volts?
Yes No CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC9 . - DC9 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS NOTE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the intake air system.
- Fill the intake air system with smoke.
- Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
- Check the intake air system for leaks.
Are any leaks or restrictions present?
Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC10 . - DC10 CHECK THE MAF PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
- Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle. Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
Is the voltage less than 0.3 V?
Yes No CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC11 . - DC11 CHECK THE MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAF VPWR - For Fiesta,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B SIGRTN Ground - For all others,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAFRTN Ground - Record the PID reading while both jumpers are installed.
- Remove the VPWR jumper while observing the MAF V PID.
Does the MAF PID change from greater than 4.50 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the VPWR jumper is removed?
Yes No CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC12 . - DC12 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE MAF SENSOR NOTE: A MAF PID value of less than 0.35 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
Is the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL between 0.35 volt and 1.3 volts?
Yes No GO to DC14. GO to DC13 . - DC13 CHECK TO ISOLATE THE MAF SENSOR FROM A LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE NOTE: Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles can be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Drive the vehicle on the road.
Is the lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration driveability symptom gone?
Yes No CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC14 . - DC14 VERIFY THE DTC
Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198 present?
Yes No GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DC23. - DC15 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0102, P0103, P0104 or P1101 present?
Yes No GO to DC16 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DC16 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DC16 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, and tubes) for obstructions or blockage.
- Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps, cracks or holes in the air outlet tube.
- Check for worn gaskets between the MAF/IAT sensor and the air cleaner assembly.
- Check that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is seated correctly.
- Check the throttle body bore for sludge.
- Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks and restrictions.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC17 . - DC17 CHECK THE VPWR TO THE MAF/IAT SENSOR
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DC18 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DC18 CHECK THE MAF HARNESS FOR A OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MAF MAF - For Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DC19 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DC19 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DC20 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DC20 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DC21 . - DC21 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle. Run the engine up to 1, 500 RPM for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
- If the idle is not stable, refer to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- Lightly tap on the MAF sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does the MAF PID reading change?
Yes No CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to DC23.GO to DC22 . - DC22 CHECK THE MAF/IAT HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
Does the MAF PID reading change?
Yes No REPAIR the harness as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to DC23 . - DC23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.