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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Except Diesel & Hybrid) - Pinpoint Tests A - Dm >> Pinpoint Test DD: Fuel Pressure And Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensors >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P018C, P018D, P0192 or P0193 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P018C or P018D, GO to DD2  .
    For all others, GO to  DD7.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DD2 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DD3  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  3. DD3 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FLP - Pin 1 FLP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DD4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DD4 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DD5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DD5 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DD6  .
  6. DD6 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pressure Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
      • Wiggle the sensor connector
      • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
    • Check the connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Sensor.
    REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . REFER to the service information , Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DD7 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DD8  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  8. DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FRP FRP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DD9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DD9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRP Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DD10  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DD10 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DD11  .
  11. DD11 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Fuel Pressure Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
      • Wiggle the sensor connector
      • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
    • Check the connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
    REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.