Pinpoint Test D : C113A:11, C113A:15
- D1 RETRIEVE BCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:15 retrieved?
Yes GO to D2. No For DTC C113A:11, GO to D7. For all other BCM DTCs, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . - D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver (for vehicles without Push Button Start only).
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-14 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-28 Ground
- For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-35 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No For vehicles with Push Button Start, GO to D3. For vehicles without Push Button Start, GO to D5. - D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4. No REPAIR the circuit. - D4 CHECK THE BCM AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-14 Ground
- For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-35 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D11. No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D10. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - D5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6. No REPAIR the circuit. - D6 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C252-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Without Intelligent Access (IA) . No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D10. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - D7 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
- Using a scan tool, clear the BCM CMDTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver (for vehicles without Push Button Start only).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to D8. No GO to D9. - D8 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- For 2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-14 Ground
- For 3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-28 Ground
- For 3.5L Ti-VCT engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-35 Ground
Is the resistance to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10. No REPAIR the circuit. - D9 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Using a scan tool, clear the BCM CMDTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to D11. No For vehicles without Push Button Start, INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Without Intelligent Access (IA) . For vehicles with Push Button Start, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - With Intelligent Access (IA) or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules - Without Intelligent Access (IA). No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L GTDI or REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Ti-VCT here No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

