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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A : U3003:16 >> Pinpoint Test A : U3003:16

Pinpoint Test A : U3003:16

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. A1 RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  A2.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ? 

    Yes  Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test B .
    No  GO to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test B to diagnose the charging system. If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to  A4.
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
  4. A4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR_ABS) PID

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the VPWR_ABS PID.

    Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  A7.
    No  GO to  A5.
  5. A5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-8
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-32
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  A6.
    No  VERIFY BJB fuses 5 (50A), 43 (40A) and 92 (10A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
  6. A6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect ABS module C135 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.