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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST B : Wheel Speed Sensor Erratic Signal Faults >> PINPOINT TEST B : Wheel Speed Sensor Erratic Signal Faults

PINPOINT TEST B : Wheel Speed Sensor Erratic Signal Faults

  1. B1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01 and/or C003A:01 present? 

    Yes  For DTC C0031:01 or C0034:01, GO to Pinpoint Test AJ . For DTC C0037:01 or C003A:01, GO to Pinpoint Test AK .
    No  GO to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK THE TIRES SIZE AND PRESSURE

    • Verify that all tires and wheels are the same size and that the tire size and inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.

    Are the wheels and tires OK? 

    Yes  GO to  B3.
    No  INSTALL the correct size tire or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  3. B3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND HARNESS FOR DAMAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the wheel speed sensor and harness for abrasion, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.

    Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK? 

    Yes  GO to  B4.
    No  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front  or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CARRY OUT the following steps to clear the ABS module DTCs : DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12.4 mph), CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, CLEAR the ABS module DTCs and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
  4. B4 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING

    • Inspect the wheel speed sensor and fastener for looseness.

    Are the wheel speed sensor and fastener tight? 

    Yes  GO to  B5.
    No  TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification.
  5. B5 CHECK THE WHEEL BEARING MAGNETIC STRIPS FOR DAMAGE

    • Inspect the wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and magnetic strip.

    Are the wheel bearing(s) OK? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front  or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CARRY OUT the following steps to clear the ABS module DTCs : DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12.4 mph), CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, CLEAR the ABS module DTCs and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the original DTC returns, GO to  B6. If a different DTC returns, REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
    No  INSTALL a new wheel bearing as necessary. For front wheel bearings, REFER to Front Suspension . For rear wheel bearings, REFER to Rear Suspension - FWD or REFER to Rear Suspension - All Wheel Drive (AWD). .
  6. B6 MONITOR THE ABS MODULE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PIDs while an assistant drives the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12.4 mph).
      • Left front wheel speed sensor (LF_WSPD)
      • Right front wheel speed sensor (RF_WSPD)
      • Left rear wheel speed sensor (LR_WSPD)
      • Right rear wheel speed sensor (RR_WSPD)

    Are the wheel speed PIDs within 5 km/h (3.1 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer? 

    Yes  GO to  B7.
    No  CYCLE the ignition. CLEAR the ABS module DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the original DTC returns, GO to  B8. If a different DTC returns, REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
  7. B7 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for:
      • corrosion
      • loose or spread terminals
      • loose or frayed wire connections at terminals

    Were any concerns found? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new ABS components at this time. Install ABS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
  8. B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect ABS module C135 .
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.