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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test K : U0151:00, U0151:88 >> Pinpoint Test K : U0151:00, U0151:88

Pinpoint Test K : U0151:00, U0151:88

  1. K1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the RCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  K2.
    No  Refer to article 'Module Communications Network', Go to Pinpoint Test C to diagnose no communication with the BCM.
  2. K2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CMDTCs

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Repeat the ABS module self-test.
    • Record the ABS module DTCs.

    Is DTC U0151:00 retrieved again? 

    Yes  GO to  K3.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. K3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

    • Check the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 

    Yes  For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test P .
    No  GO to  K4.
  4. K4 CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE RCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 

    Yes  Refer to article 'Supplemental Restraint System', Go to Pinpoint Test Y .
    No  GO to  K5.
  5. K5 CHECK FOR DTC U0151:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
    • Retrieve and record the CMDTCs from all modules.

    Is DTC U0151:xx set in more than one module in addition to the ABS module? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DIAGNOSE the RCM concern. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  GO to  K6.
  6. K6 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute, then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-19
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  K7.
  7. K7 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-19
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. K8 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C135-19

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. K9 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-20
      C135-19
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-19

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 and related in-line electrical connectors.
    • Inspect the RCM, ABS module and related in-line electrical connectors and wire harnesses for:
      • corrosion
      • loose or spread terminals
      • loose or frayed wire connections at terminals
      • pushed-out or bent pins
      • pinched, cut or pierced wires
    • Repair any wiring or electrical connector concerns found.
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B . Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect ABS module C135 and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the Advance Trac ® warning indicator illuminated? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DIAGNOSE the RCM concern. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a wiring harness or electrical connector issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any wire harness or connector issues.