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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST AJ : Wheel Speed Sensor Electrical Faults - Front >> PINPOINT TEST AJ : Wheel Speed Sensor Electrical Faults - Front

PINPOINT TEST AJ : Wheel Speed Sensor Electrical Faults - Front

  1. AJ1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all ABS module DTCs.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12.4 mph) and attempt to carry out at least 1 ABS stop.
    • Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is the DTC still present? 

    Yes  If the Rotunda ABS Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to  AJ2. If the Rotunda ABS Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to  AJ4.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connector. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  2. AJ2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ABS ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    • Connect the Rotunda ABS Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda ABS Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.

    Is the tester output LED illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  AJ3.
    No  GO to  AJ5.
  3. AJ3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ABS ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

    • While monitoring the Rotunda ABS Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.

    Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connectors. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    No  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front . CARRY OUT the following steps to clear the ABS module DTCs : DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12.4 mph), CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, CLEAR the ABS module DTCs and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
  4. AJ4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Disconnect wheel speed sensor C150 .
    • Disconnect wheel speed sensor C160 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • For the LF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-45
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-46
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For the RF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-33
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-34
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  AJ5.
  5. AJ5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For the LF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-45
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C150-1
      C135-46
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C150-2
    • For the RF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-33
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C160-2
      C135-34
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C160-1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AJ6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. AJ6 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS

    • For the LF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C150-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C150-2
    • For the RF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C160-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C160-2

    Is the resistance greater 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AJ7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. AJ7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • For the LF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-45
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-46
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • For the RF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-33
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-34
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AJ8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. AJ8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • For the LF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C150-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C150-2
    • For the RF wheel speed sensor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C160-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C160-2

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new front wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front . CARRY OUT the following steps to clear the ABS module DTCs : DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12.4 mph), CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, CLEAR the ABS module DTCs and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
    No  GO to  AJ9.
  9. AJ9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

    • Inspect ABS module C135 .
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect wheel speed sensor C150 and C160 . Make sure the electrical they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. On vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . On vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, if no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.