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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Al : U3000:41 >> Pinpoint Test Al : U3000:41

Pinpoint Test Al : U3000:41

  1. AL1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U3003:16

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Repeat the ABS module self-test.
    • Record the ABS module DTCs.

    Is DTC U3003:16 present? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test A .
    No  GO to  AL2.
  2. AL2 CHECK THE BATTERY TERMINALS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the battery positive and negative terminals for corrosion and loose connections.

    Are both battery terminals tightened to specifications and free from any corrosion? 

    Yes  GO to  AL3.
    No  CLEAN and TIGHTEN the battery terminals as necessary. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
  3. AL3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONNECTOR

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS module C135 .
    • Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
    • Inspect the connector for any pushed-out terminals.
    • Using a suitable mating terminal, check each connector terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:

    Is the connector free of terminal corrosion, pushed-out terminals and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  AL4.
    No  REPAIR the connector. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  4. AL4 PROGRAM AND INITIALIZE THE VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM

    • Connect: ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: The following steps must be carried out in the order listed or the ABS module may become locked and unresponsive to the diagnostic scan tool. If the module becomes locked, symptom being the inability to clear any DTCs, then quit the current diagnostic scan tool session, begin a new session and repeat the steps below.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out PMI on the ABS module using as-built data.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out PMI on the RCM using as-built data.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization procedure.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all ABS module DTCs.
    • Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U3000:41 retrieved again? 

    Yes  GO to  AL5.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an incomplete PMI or an incomplete IVD Initialization.
  5. AL5 REPROGRAM AND REINITIALIZE THE VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM

      NOTE: The following steps must be carried out in the order listed or the ABS module may become locked and unresponsive to the diagnostic scan tool. If the module becomes locked, symptom being the inability to clear any DTCs, then quit the current diagnostic scan tool session, begin a new session and repeat the steps below.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out PMI on the ABS module using as-built data.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out PMI on the RCM using as-built data.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization procedure.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all ABS module DTCs.
    • Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC U3000:41 retrieved again? 

    Yes  For vehicles not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . For vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an incomplete PMI or an incomplete IVD Initialization.