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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Information Center, Instrumentation, Message Center, And Warning Chimes >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST L : The Brake Warning Indicator is Always On >> PINPOINT TEST L : The Brake Warning Indicator is Always On

PINPOINT TEST L : The Brake Warning Indicator is Always On

  1. L1 CARRY OUT THE IPC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, view the IPC PIDs.
    • Select the IPC brake warning indicator (PBA_LMP) PID. Command the brake warning indicator on and off. Observe the brake warning indicator.

    Does the brake warning indicator turn off when commanded off? 

    Yes  GO to  L2.
    No  Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
  2. L2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

    Are any DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  For DTC U0140:00, GO to Pinpoint Test AV . For DTC U0121:00, GO to Pinpoint Test AU . For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Chart: IPC .
    No  GO to  L3.
  3. L3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

    Are any DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
    No  GO to  L4.
  4. L4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B1048:01 recorded? 

    Yes  GO to  L8.
    No  GO to  L5.
  5. L5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH PID (PARK_BRK_SW)

    • Using a scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • Select the BCM parking brake (PARK_BRK_SW) PID.
    • Monitor the parking brake PID while applying and releasing the parking brake.

    Does the PID agree with the parking brake position? 

    Yes  GO to  L12.
    No  GO to  L6.
  6. L6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH

    • Disconnect: Parking Brake Position Switch.
    • Using a scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • Select the BCM parking brake (PARK_BRK_SW) PID.
    • Monitor the parking brake PID.

    Does the PID indicate the parking brake is released or off? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new parking brake position switch.
    No  GO to  L7.
  7. L7 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. L8 CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR USING THE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C124-2
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C124-3
    • Ignition ON.

    Does the brake warning indicator turn off? 

    Yes  REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch.
    No  REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to  L9.
  9. L9 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-15
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C124-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. L10 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C124-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. L11 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INPUT AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280F-15
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  12. L12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.