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Pinpoint Test BD : U3003:16

  1. BD1 RECHECK THE IPC DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Repeat the IPC self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  BD2.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. BD2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

    • Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM ? 

    Yes  REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  GO to  BD3.
  3. BD3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  BD4.
    No  REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
  4. BD4 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE PID (MODULE_VOLT)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Using a scan tool, view the IPC PIDs.
    • Select and monitor the IPC voltage PID (MODULE_VOLT).

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BD7.
    No  GO to  BD5.
  5. BD5 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IPC.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-21
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BD6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  6. BD6 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-5
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BD7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs.
  7. BD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.