Pinpoint Test Ag : B272D
- AG1 CHECK THE DCSM FOR DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DCSM self-test.
Was DTC B272A or B272B retrieved in the self-test?
Yes For DTC B272A, GO to Pinpoint Test AD . For DTC B272B, GO to Pinpoint Test AE . No GO to AG2. - AG2 MONITOR THE DCSM TED TEMPERATURE PIDs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view DCSM PIDs.
- Passenger cushion thermal electric device (TED) temperature (PCSHTMP)
- Passenger back TED temperature (PBKTMP)
- Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
- Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BK_TEMP)
- Monitor the TED temperature PIDs with the climate controlled seats off. Compare the PIDs of the front passenger seat to those of the driver seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the front passenger seat cushion or backrest PID readings.
NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the PIDs. Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Are both front passenger seat TED temperature PIDs within 10 °C (18 °F) of the ambient temperature?
Yes GO to AG3. No If the front passenger seat cushion PID varies 10 °C (18 °F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AG16. If the front passenger seat backrest PID varies 10 °C (18 °F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AG31. - Using a diagnostic scan tool, view DCSM PIDs.
- AG3 CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Set the passenger seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the TED temperature PIDs of the passenger seat. If necessary, when the seat times out after 15 minutes, set the passenger seat to high heat once again.
NOTE: If the seat shuts down before a 15 minute heat cycle has timed out, carry out the DCSM self-test and go to the DCSM DTC Chart to continue diagnostics.NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad or climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.Do the passenger seat cushion TED and backrest TED PIDs vary more than 60 ° C (108 ° F) from each other?
Yes If the front passenger seat cushion PID is 60 °C (108 °F) hotter than the backrest PID, GO to AG5. If the front passenger seat backrest PID is 60 °C (108 °F) hotter than the cushion PID, GO to AG20. No GO to AG4. - AG4 CHECK THE TED COOLING PERFORMANCE
- Check the TEDs cooling performance on the passenger seat. Refer to Seating .
Did the TEDs pass the component test?
Yes The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sun load on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED, manifold, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for air flow restrictions (TED inlets and outlets, TED -to-manifold connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. - AG5 CHECK THE TED INSTALLATION AND FOR A CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Remove the seat. Refer to Seat .
- Remove the seat cushion cover. Refer to Seat Cushion Cover .
- Inspect the seat cushion:
- Is the cushion blower obstructed?
- Is the blower filter restricted or plugged?
- Is the TED correctly installed?
- Is the seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted?
- Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
Is the TED correctly installed and are the foam pad and manifold free of any damage?
Yes GO to AG6. No Correctly INSTALL the cushion TED or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. GO to AG36. -
- AG6 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
- Position the front passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
NOTE: Do not connect the seat side air bag electrical connector at this time.- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-D Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR circuits RHS06 (WH) and CHS06 (BU/BN)/CHS01 (GY/VT). GO to AG36. No GO to AG7. - AG7 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-C Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG8. No REPAIR circuits RHS06 (WH) and CHS06 (BU/BN)/CHS01 (GY/VT). GO to AG36. - AG8 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED AND WIRING RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AG10. No GO to AG9. - AG9 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-1, Component Side Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG10 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. No GO to AG11. - AG11 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG12. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. - AG12 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-8 C3265C-7
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE) and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG14. No GO to AG13. - AG13 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-2, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-4, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuits CHS08 (BN/YE) and VHS23 (BN/BU). GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG14 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-3 C3265C-7
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG16. No GO to AG15. - Measure:
- AG15 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-7, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-4, Component Side
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuits VHS23 (BN/BU) and RHS08 (VT/WH). GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG16 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B .
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. No GO to AG17. -
- AG17 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG18. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. - AG18 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-2 C3265B-3 Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AG35. No GO to AG19. - Measure:
- AG19 CHECK THE THERMISTOR
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-5, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-8, Component Side Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuits VHS27 (WH/OG) and RHS10 (BU/OG). GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG20 CHECK THE TED INSTALLATION AND FOR A CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Remove the seat. Refer to Seat .
- Remove the seat backrest cover. Refer to Seat Backrest Cover .
- Inspect the seat backrest:
- Is the backrest blower obstructed?
- Is the blower filter restricted or plugged?
- Is the TED correctly installed?
- Is the seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted?
- Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
Is the TED correctly installed and are the foam pad and manifold free of any damage?
Yes GO to AG21. No Correctly INSTALL the backrest TED or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to AG36. -
- AG21 CHECK THE PASSENGER CUSHION TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
- Position the front passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
NOTE: Do not connect the seat side air bag electrical connector at this time.- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-B Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR circuits CHS07 (GY/BU) and RHS07 (BU). GO to AG36. No GO to AG22. -
- AG22 CHECK THE PASSENGER CUSHION TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-A Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG23. No REPAIR circuits CHS07 (GY/BU) and RHS07 (BU). GO to AG36. - AG23 CHECK THE PASSENGER CUSHION TED AND WIRING RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AG25. No GO to AG24. - AG24 CHECK THE PASSENGER CUSHION TED RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-1, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG25 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. No GO to AG26. - AG26 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG27. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. - AG27 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-8 C3265C-7
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE) and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG29. No GO to AG28. - AG28 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-2, Component Side Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-3, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuits CHS08 (BN/YE) and RHS08 (VT/WH). GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG29 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-4
, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and DCSM C3265C-7
, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-4 C3265C-7
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to C3265C-4, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and the negative lead to C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG31. No GO to AG30. - Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-4
, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and DCSM C3265C-7
, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- AG30 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-7, Component Side Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-4, Component Side
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuits VHS21 (BU/WH) and RHS08 (VT/WH). GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG31 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B .
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. No GO to AG32. -
- AG32 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG33. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AG36. - AG33 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Connect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-4 C3265B-5 Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AG35. No GO to AG34. - AG34 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-5, Component Side Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-8, Component Side Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuits VHS36 (YE/BU) and RHS20 (GN/BU). GO to AG36. No INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AG36. - AG35 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all DCSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect: Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 (if previously disconnected).
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to AG36. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AG36. - AG36 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Connect: Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test?
Yes REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction. No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -

