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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> Seating System - 1ST Row >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Seating >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AK : B2730 >> Pinpoint Test AK : B2730

Pinpoint Test AK : B2730

NOTE: When taking measurements at DCSM harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in DTCs and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

  1. AK1 CHECK THE DCSM FOR ON-DEMAND DTCs

    • Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DCSM self-test.

    Was DTC B2730 retrieved on-demand during the self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  AK2.
    No  GO to  AK5.
  2. AK2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265B-10
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). GO to  AK22.
  3. AK3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING

    • Connect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265B-10
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms
      10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms
      20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms
      30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms
      40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  GO to  AK18.
    No  GO to  AK4.
  4. AK4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED THERMISTOR

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 .
    • Measure the component side  resistance:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-5, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-8, Component Side
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms
      10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms
      20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms
      30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms
      40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG)/CHS14 (GN) or RHS15 (GY/BN)/CHS29 (WH/BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AK22.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  AK22.
  5. AK5 CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE DCSM SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (BK_TEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (CSHTEMP) PIDs

    • Set the driver seat to OFF.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear DCSM DTCs.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view DCSM PIDs.
      • Seat Cushion TED Temperature (CSHTEMP)
      • Seat Back TED Temperature (BK_TEMP)
      NOTE: A crushed seat backrest foam pad or a crushed climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault. Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.

    Do the PIDs increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15 ° C (27 ° F) of each other? 

    Yes  Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  If the BK_TEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15 °C (27 °F) of the CSHTEMP PID, GO to  AK6. If the BK_TEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15 °C (27 °F) of the CSHTEMP PID, GO to  AK16.
  6. AK6 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS

    • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
    • Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest TED and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest TED.
    • Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the DCSM and the driver seat backrest TED while monitoring blower operation of the TED. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds

    Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest TED comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest TED with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test? 

    Yes  GO to  AK7.
    No  If the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest TED is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest TED, GO to  AK8. If the driver seat backrest TED blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AK7 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED

    • Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest TED with the driver seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest TED with the passenger seat occupied.

    Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest TED comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat backrest TED ? 

    Yes  GO to  AK16.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AK8 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the blower of the driver seat backrest TED assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.

    Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted? 

    Yes  REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AK9.
  9. AK9 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3034-7

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AK22.
  10. AK10 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-15
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AK22.
    No  GO to  AK11.
  11. AK11 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AK22.
  12. AK12 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). GO to  AK22.
  13. AK13 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER RESISTANCE

      NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
    • Measure the component side  resistance:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-2, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK14.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  AK22.
  14. AK14 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE

      NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.
    • Measure the component side  resistance:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-7, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 420K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK15.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  AK22.
  15. AK15 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the seat. Refer to Seat .
    • Inspect the driver seat backrest.
      • Is the driver seat backrest TED correctly installed?
      • Is the driver seat backrest seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted?
      • Is the driver seat backrest climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?

    Is the TED correctly installed and are the foam pad and manifold free of damage? 

    Yes  INSTALL the driver seat backrest cover and seat and GO to  AK18.
    No  CORRECTLY install the driver seat backrest TED or INSTALL a new driver seat backrest foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to  AK22.
  16. AK16 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265B-10
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms
      10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms
      20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms
      30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms
      40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  GO to  AK18.
    No  GO to  AK17.
  17. AK17 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED THERMISTOR

    • Measure the component side  resistance:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-5, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-8, Component Side
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms
      10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms
      20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms
      30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms
      40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit VHS35 (VT/OG)/CHS14 (GN) or RHS15 (GY/BN)/CHS29 (WH/BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AK22.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  AK22.
  18. AK18 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW

    • Connect: All DCSM, TED and body harness-to-seat harness connectors.
      NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the Vehicle Measurement Module available for use with IDS. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.
      NOTE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.
    • Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) near DCSM C3265A-J and monitor the current draw.
    • Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.

    Is the current draw less than 11 amps? 

    Yes  GO to  AK19.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  AK22.
  19. AK19 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED AND WIRING

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265A-K

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK21.
    No  GO to  AK20.
  20. AK20 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BACKREST TED

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 .
    • Measure the component side  resistance:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-1, Component Side
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-3, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AK22.
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to  AK22.
  21. AK21 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

    • Inspect the DCSM and driver seat backrest TED harness and component side connectors and the body harness-to-seat harness connectors for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
    • Connect: All DCSM, TED and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
    • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly.
    • Start the engine.
    • Set the driver seat to OFF.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - DCSM.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault. With the engine still running set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to  AK22.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  AK22.
  22. AK22 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
    • Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Connect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test? 

    Yes  REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction.
    No  The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.