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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> Seating System - 1ST Row >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Seating >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Al : B1317, B1318, B2486 >> Pinpoint Test Al : B1317, B1318, B2486

Pinpoint Test Al : B1317, B1318, B2486

NOTE: When taking measurements at DCSM harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in DTCs and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

  1. AL1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform all CMDTCs self-test.

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules and DTC P0562, P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM ? 

    Yes  Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test A or Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test B .
    No  GO to  AL2.
  2. AL2 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION

      NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
    • Ignition OFF.

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test B . CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to  AL3.
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables . CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. AL3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

      NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2, 000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2, 000 RPM, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
    • Start the engine.
    • Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
      • Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
      • Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.

    Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts? 

    Yes  For DSM DTC B1317 or B1318, GO to  AL4. For DCSM DTC B2486, GO to  AL7.
    No  Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test A or Refer to article 'Charging System', Go to Pinpoint Test B . CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. AL4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AL5.
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 7 (7.5A) and BJB fuse 23 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. GO to  AL10.
  5. AL5 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-24
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AL6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. GO to  AL10.
  6. AL6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all DSM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the memory seat, mirrors and pedals to verify correct memory system operation.
    • Using the scan tool, perform DSM self-test.

    Is DTC B1317 or B1318 still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. Refer to Driver Seat Module (DSM) . CLEAR all CMDTCs. GO to  AL10.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  AL10.
  7. AL7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DCSM

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-E
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265A-F
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AL8.
    No  VERIFY the BJB fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. GO to  AL10.
  8. AL8 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-M
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AL9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. GO to  AL10.
  9. AL9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all DCSM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Start the engine.
    • Operate the climate controlled seats and verify system operation.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DCSM self-test.

    Is DTC B2486 still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to  AL10.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  AL10.
  10. AL10 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect all other previously disconnected connectors.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test? 

    Yes  REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction.
    No  The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.