PINPOINT TEST AD : The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly
- AD1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U0212:00 recorded?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test AZ . No GO to AD2. - AD2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SCCM SELF-TEST
- Using a scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes For DTC B137F:09, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . For DTC B137F:11 or DTC B137F:17, GO to AD3. No GO to AD3. - AD3 CHECK THE SCCM OUTPUT AT THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No GO to AD4. - AD4 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND THE UPPER CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C218B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2998-3 Ground
Is greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD5. No REPAIR the steering wheel harness message center signal circuit. - AD5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND THE UPPER CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD6. No REPAIR the steering wheel harness message center signal circuit. - AD6 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND THE UPPER CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD7. No REPAIR the steering wheel harness message center return circuit. - AD7 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (Component Side) C218B-14 (Component Side) C218C-6
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD8. No INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . - Measure:
- AD8 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT IN THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead (Component Side) C218B-8 (Component Side) C218C-9
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD9. No INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . - Measure:
- AD9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

