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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Gauges & Instrument Panels >> Information Center, Instrumentation, Message Center, And Warning Chimes >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST CK : The PRNDL Indicator Is Never On or Never Displays P >> PINPOINT TEST CK : The PRNDL Indicator Is Never On or Never Displays P

PINPOINT TEST CK : The PRNDL Indicator Is Never On or Never Displays P

  1. CK1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

    Are any DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  If DTC U0100:00 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test AR . If DTC P1706:62 is present, GO to  CK3. For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Chart: IPC .
    No  GO to  CK2.
  2. CK2 RETRIEVE AND RECORD THE DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any PCM DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
    No  GO to  CK3.
  3. CK3 CHECK THE PARK DETECT INPUT TO THE IPC

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:

      Column Shift 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-2
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Floor Shift 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-2
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the PRNDL indicator with the jumper wire installed and with the jumper wire removed.

    Does the PRNDL display P with the jumper wire connected and blank with the jumper wire removed? 

    Yes  REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Transmission Control Switch (TCS) (TCS) or REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Select Shift (Select Shift).
    No  REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to  CK4.
  4. CK4 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IPC.
    • Measure:

      Column Shift 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2008-2

      Floor Shift 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3245-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CK5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CK5 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CK6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CK6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.