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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Collision/Avoidance >> Parking Aid System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Parking Aid >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E : B1B58:11 >> Pinpoint Test E : B1B58:11

Pinpoint Test E : B1B58:11

  1. E1 CHECK THE CONNECTORS FOR CORRECT LATCHING AND THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE

    • Inspect the PAM and sensor connectors for correct latching by pulling on the latched connector.
    • Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts or corrosion.

    Are the connectors correctly latched and the bumper wiring harness OK? 

    Yes  GO to  E2.
    No  Correctly LATCH the connectors or REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
  2. E2 CHECK THE LEFT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Left Outer Parking Aid Sensor.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC B1B58:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  E3.
    No  INSTALL a new left outer parking aid sensor. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor .
  3. E3 CHECK THE RIGHT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Right Outer Parking Aid Sensor.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC B1B58:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  E4.
    No  INSTALL a new right outer parking aid sensor. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor .
  4. E4 CHECK THE LEFT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Left Inner Parking Aid Sensor.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC B1B58:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  E5.
    No  INSTALL a new left inner parking aid sensor. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor .
  5. E5 CHECK THE RIGHT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Right Inner Parking Aid Sensor.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC B1B58:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  E6.
    No  INSTALL a new right inner parking aid sensor. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor .
  6. E6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PAM.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3267-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  E7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. E7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3267-9
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3267-12

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  E8.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  8. E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PAM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. Refer to Parking Aid Module (PAM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.