Pinpoint Test AE : DTC B11D9:16
- AE1 RECHECK THE FLM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and repeat the FLM on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B11D9:16 still present?
Yes GO to AE2. No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - AE2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System, No GO to AE3. - AE3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to article 'Battery, Mounting and Cables', Go to Pinpoint Test A .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to AE4. No REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System. - AE4 CHECK THE FLM VOLTAGE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a scan tool, view FLM PIDs.
- Using a scan tool, monitor the FLM VBAT_INPUT PID.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AE7. No GO to AE5. - AE5 CHECK THE FLM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FLM.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C205-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AE6. No REPAIR the circuit. - AE6 CHECK THE FLM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C205-7 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE7. No REPAIR the circuit. - AE7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FLM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FLM. Refer to Front Lighting Control Module (FLM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

