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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Gauges & Instrument Panels >> Information Center, Instrumentation, Message Center, And Warning Chimes >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST AD : The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly >> PINPOINT TEST AD : The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly

PINPOINT TEST AD : The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly

  1. AD1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

    Is DTC U0212:00 recorded? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test AZ .
    No  GO to  AD2.
  2. AD2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SCCM SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  For DTC B137F:09, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches . For DTC B137F:11 or DTC B137F:17, GO to  AD3.
    No  GO to  AD3.
  3. AD3 CHECK THE SCCM OUTPUT AT THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2998-3

    Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  GO to  AD4.
  4. AD4 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND THE UPPER CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C218B.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD5.
    No  REPAIR the steering wheel harness message center signal circuit.
  5. AD5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND THE UPPER CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218B-14

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD6.
    No  REPAIR the steering wheel harness message center signal circuit.
  6. AD6 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND THE UPPER CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218B-8

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD7.
    No  REPAIR the steering wheel harness message center return circuit.
  7. AD7 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      (Component Side) C218B-14
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      (Component Side) C218C-6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD8.
    No  INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
  8. AD8 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT IN THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      (Component Side) C218B-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      (Component Side) C218C-9

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AD9.
    No  INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
  9. AD9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.