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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Gauges & Instrument Panels >> Information Center, Instrumentation, Message Center, And Warning Chimes >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST AL : The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative >> PINPOINT TEST AL : The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative

PINPOINT TEST AL : The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative

  1. AL1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition is transitioned from OFF to RUN.

    Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds? 

    Yes  GO to  AL2.
    No  Refer to IPC Hardware Testing .
  2. AL2 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMPS OPERATION

    • Open and close the driver door.
    • Observe the interior lamps.

    Do the interior lamps operate correctly from the driver door? 

    Yes  GO to  AL3.
    No  REFER to Interior Lighting .
  3. AL3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B10F1:14 present? 

    Yes  GO to  AL4.
    No  GO to  AL6.
  4. AL4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Insert the key into the ignition cylinder.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-34
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AL6.
    No  GO to  AL5.
  5. AL5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Ignition Switch.
    • Carry out the ignition switch component test. Refer to Component Testing for component testing.

    Is the ignition switch OK? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit BU/GY for an open.
    No  INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
  6. AL6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.