Pinpoint Test BD : U3003:16
- BD1 RECHECK THE IPC DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Repeat the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to BD2. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - BD2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No GO to BD3. - BD3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to BD4. No REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables . - BD4 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE PID (MODULE_VOLT)
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a scan tool, view the IPC PIDs.
- Select and monitor the IPC voltage PID (MODULE_VOLT).
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to BD7. No GO to BD5. - BD5 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C220-21 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to BD6. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. - BD6 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C220-5 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to BD7. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. - BD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

