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Pinpoint Test AE : DTC U3003:17

  1. AE1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCs SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

    Are high voltage DTCs (e.g. B1317, B1676, P0563, U3003:17) set in more than one module? 

    Yes  REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System to diagnose an overcharging condition.
    No  GO to  AE2.
  2. AE2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

    Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher? 

    Yes  REFER to Charging System , Symptom Chart: Charging System to diagnose an overcharging condition.
    No  GO to  AE3.
  3. AE3 RECHECK FOR DTCs U3003:17

    • Turn the engine off.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs for the module in question.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for the module in question.

    Is DTC U3003:17 present? 

    Yes  For the ACM, GO to  AE4. For the FCDIM, GO to  AE5. For the FCIM, GO to  AE6. For the APIM, GO to  AE7. For the GPSM, GO to  AE8.
    No  The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  4. AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all ACM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. Refer to Audio Control Module (ACM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM. Refer to Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. AE6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. AE7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to APIM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. AE8 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
    • Repair:
      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
    • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. Refer to Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.