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PINPOINT TEST C : No Power in RUN - Vehicles with a Conventional Ignition Switch

  1. C1 CHECK FOR BCM DTC B1310:14

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B1310:14 present? 

    Yes  GO to  C4.
    No  GO to  C2.
  2. C2 CHECK FOR RUN VOLTAGE AT THE BCM

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-29
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C4.
    No  GO to  C3.
  3. C3 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Ignition Switch.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-29
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C250-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. C4 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the RUN/START relay.
    • Carry out the appropriate relay component test. Refer to Component Testing for component testing.

    Is the relay OK? 

    Yes  GO to  C5.
    No  INSTALL a new RUN/START relay.
  5. C5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RUN/START RELAY COIL

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      RUN/START Relay Pin 2
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C6.
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 87 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
  6. C6 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      RUN/START Relay Pin 1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. C7 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-18
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C8.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.