PINPOINT TEST J : B108A:01 or B1142:29
- J1 IDENTIFY THE IGNITION SYSTEM
- Verify that the vehicle is equipped with a start/stop switch.
Is the vehicle equipped with a start/stop switch?
Yes GO to J8. No GO to J2. - J2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATE (IGN_SW_STATE) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID while turning the ignition switch through all 4 positions (OFF, ACC, RUN and START).
Does the PID match each ignition switch position?
Yes GO to J14. No GO to J3. - J3 CHECK THE ACC INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the OFF position.
Does the PID display "Off"?
Yes GO to J5. No If the PID displays "Acc", REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for a short to voltage. If the PID displays "Unknown", GO to J4. - J4 CHECK THE RUN INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ACC.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the ACC position.
Does the PID display "Run"?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) (RUN) for a short to voltage. No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) (START) for a short to voltage. - J5 CHECK THE ACC INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ACC.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the ACC position.
Does the PID display "Acc"?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for an open. No GO to J6. - J6 CHECK THE RUN INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
Does the PID display "Run"?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. No REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) for an open. - J7 CHECK FOR OTHER RFA MODULE DTCs
- Using a scan tool, perform RFA module self-test.
Is DTC B108A:12 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test K . No GO to J8. - J8 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH
- Disconnect: Start/stop Switch.
- Carry out the start/stop switch component test. Refer to Component Testing for component testing.
Does the switch pass the test?
Yes GO to J9. No INSTALL a new start/stop switch. REFER to Start/Stop Switch . - J9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE START/STOP SWITCH
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J10. No VERIFY BCM fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. - Measure:
- J10 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J11. No REPAIR the circuit. - J11 CHECK THE BCM START/STOP SWITCH GROUND INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J12. No REPAIR the circuit. - J12 CHECK THE BCM START/STOP SWITCH GROUND INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-6 Ground
Is the resistance to ground greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to J13. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- J13 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2195-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J14. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules or REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

