Pinpoint Test M : B11D9:16
- M1 CHECK FOR SCCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform SCCM self-test.
- Clear the SCCM DTCs and repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B119D:16 still present?
Yes GO to M2. No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. - M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
- Record all CMDTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables to diagnose the charging system. No GO to M3. - M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to M4. No CORRECT the battery condition. - M4 CHECK THE SCCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Measure and record battery voltage.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414A-10 Ground
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414B-8 Ground
Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to M5. No VERIFY BCM fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - M5 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414A-13 Ground
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2414B-5 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to M6. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery negative cable. - M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

