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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Door Handles, Door Locks, Door Latches And Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST J : The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative >> PINPOINT TEST J : The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative

PINPOINT TEST J : The RKE Transmitter Is Inoperative

  1. J1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT IA KEYS

    • Check that the correct Intelligent Access (IA) keys are used with the vehicle.

    Are all the correct Intelligent Access (IA) keys present? 

    Yes  GO to  J2.
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct Intelligent Access (IA) keys. INFORM the customer that all the correct Intelligent Access (IA) keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. J2 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION WHEN THE TPM MODULE IS IN AN AWAKE MODE

    • Open and close the driver door.
    • Press any button on the Intelligent Access (IA) key.

    Does the RKE feature operate? 

    Yes  GO to  J3.
    No  GO to  J4.
  3. J3 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION WHEN THE TPM MODULE IS IN A SLEEP MODE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Let the vehicle to sit for 10 minutes to allow the vehicle modules to go into a sleep mode.
    • Press any button on the Intelligent Access (IA) key.

    Does the RKE feature operate? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time.
    No  GO to  J13.
  4. J4 CHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

    • Using a scan tool, perform RFA module self-test.

    Is DTCs B10AB:06 or U201F:31 present? 

    Yes  For DTC B10AB:06, GO to  J5. For DTC U201F:31, GO to  J10.
    No  GO to  J8.
  5. J5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA KEY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press any button on the inoperative Intelligent Access (IA) key 4 times consecutively within 30 seconds.

    Does the Intelligent Access (IA) key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK.
    No  GO to  J6.
  6. J6 CHECK FOR A SECOND IA KEY

    • Check for another Intelligent Access (IA) key that operates with the vehicle.

    Is there another Intelligent Access (IA) key that operates with the vehicle? 

    Yes  GO to  J7.
    No  PROGRAM a second key. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
  7. J7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA KEY USING THE SECOND IA KEY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press any button on the operational Intelligent Access (IA) key.
    • Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative Intelligent Access (IA) key.
    • Check the inoperative Intelligent Access (IA) key for correct operation.

    Does the inoperative Intelligent Access (IA) key operate now? 

    Yes  The system is OK.
    No  GO to  J8.
  8. J8 CHECK THE IA KEY

    • Place the Intelligent Access (IA) key in the backup pocket.
    • Start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes  GO to  J9.
    No  REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
  9. J9 CHECK THE IA KEY BATTERY

    • Using a thin coin, open the Intelligent Access (IA) key.
    • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
    • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
    • Remove the Intelligent Access (IA) key battery and measure the voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  J10.
    No  INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the Intelligent Access (IA) key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase Intelligent Access (IA) keys from memory).
  10. J10 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE TPM MODULE

    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.

    Does the TPM module pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  J11.
    No  REFER to Module Communications Network .
  11. J11 CHECK THE TPM MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: TPM Module.
    • Disconnect: RFA Module C2153E.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3641-3
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  J12.
  12. J12 CHECK THE TPM MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3641-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2153E-1
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3641-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the TPM module and the RFA module; and greater than 10, 000 ohms between the TPM module and ground? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new TPM module. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the TPM module self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to  J14.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the TPM module connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the TPM module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TPM module. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  14. J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.