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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Door Handles, Door Locks, Door Latches And Entry Systems - Without Intelligent Access (IA) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST C : The Door Locks Operate Only One Way >> PINPOINT TEST C : The Door Locks Operate Only One Way

PINPOINT TEST C : The Door Locks Operate Only One Way

  1. C1 CHECK THE BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B126A:01 present? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    No  GO to  C2.
  2. C2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press the lock and unlock buttons of both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.

    Do the door locks operate only one way from both switches? 

    Yes  GO to  C5.
    No  GO to  C3.
  3. C3 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (SINGLE SWITCH INOPERATIVE)

    • Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch.
    • Unlock the doors from the working door lock control switch.
    • For the left door lock control switch, connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C505-2
    • For the right door lock control switch, connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C605-3

    Do the doors lock with the jumper wire? 

    Yes  REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to  C4.
    No  REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  4. C4 CHECK THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (SINGLE SWITCH INOPERATIVE)

    • For the left door lock control switch, connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-3
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C505-2
    • For the right door lock control switch, connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-2
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C605-3

    Do the unlock with the jumper wire? 

    Yes  REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch .
    No  Remove the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  5. C5 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT OR THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (BOTH SWITCHES INOPERATIVE)

    • Disconnect Left Door Lock Control Switch C505.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280C.
    • If the doors do not lock, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C505-1
    • If the doors do not unlock, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C505-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C6.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for an open.
  6. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.