Pinpoint Test S : B1113, B111B
NOTE:
When taking measurements at DCSM harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in DTCs and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
- S1 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
-
Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-A Ground C3265A-B Ground C3265A-C Ground C3265A-D Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to S2. No If the resistances of C3265A-A and/or C3265A-B to ground were not greater than 10, 000 ohms to ground, GO to S6. If resistances of C3265A-C and/or C3265A-D to ground were not greater than 10, 000 ohms to ground, GO to S7. -
- S2 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-A Ground C3265A-B Ground C3265A-C Ground C3265A-D Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes If voltage is present at C3265A-A and/or C3265A-B , GO to S8. If voltage is present at C3265A-C and/or C3265A-D , GO to S9. No GO to S3. - S3 CHECK THE TED RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-A C3265A-B C3265A-C C3265A-D
NOTE: Make sure the TEDs are at room temperature and there is no air blowing across the TEDs. Do not handle a TED when measuring resistance. These conditions can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to S10. No If the resistance between DCSM C3265A-A and C3265A-B was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to S5. If the resistance between DCSM C3265A-C and C3265A-D was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to S4. - S4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST TED
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-1, Component Side Passenger Seat Backrest TED C3039-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open circuit or high resistance. GO to S11. No INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to S11. - S5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION TED
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-1, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open circuit or high resistance. GO to S11. No INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to S11. - S6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to S11. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to S11. - S7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to S11. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to S11. - S8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to S11. No INSTALL a new seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to S11. - S9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to S11. No INSTALL a new seat backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to S11. - S10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all DCSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 (if previously disconnected).
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to S11. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to S11. - S11 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Connect: DCSM C3265A (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Cushion TED C3040 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Backrest TED C3039 (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test?
Yes REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction. No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -

