Pinpoint Test Ad : B272A
- AD1 CHECK THE DCSM FOR ON-DEMAND DTCs
- Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DCSM self-test.
Was DTC B272A retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes GO to AD2. No GO to AD5. - AD2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B .
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 .
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD3. No REPAIR the circuit(s). GO to AD22. -
- AD3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING
- Connect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-2 C3265B-3 Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AD18. No GO to AD4. - AD4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED THERMISTOR
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-5, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-8, Component Side Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 °C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22. No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AD22. - AD5 CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE DCSM SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PBKTEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (PCSHTEMP) PIDs
- Set the passenger seat to OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear DCSM DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view DCSM PIDs.
- Seat Cushion TED Temperature (PCSHTEMP)
- Seat Back TED Temperature (PBKTEMP)
- Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.
NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad or a crushed climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault. Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.Do the PIDs increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15 ° C (27 ° F) of each other?
Yes Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No If the PCSHTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15 ° C (27 ° F) of the PBKTEMP PID, GO to AD6. If the PCSHTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15 °C (27 °F) of the PBKTEMP PID, GO to AD16. - AD6 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
- With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
- Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED.
- Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the DCSM and the passenger seat cushion TED while monitoring blower operation of the TED. The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
Yes GO to AD7. No If the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED, GO to AD8. If the passenger seat cushion TED blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AD7 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
- Note the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED with the passenger seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED with the driver seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED ?
Yes GO to AD16. No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AD8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICED FILTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the blower of the passenger seat cushion TED assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to AD9. - AD9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C .
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion TED C3040 .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD10. No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22. -
- AD10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-7 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22. No GO to AD11. - AD11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-8 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD12. No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD22. - AD12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD13. No REPAIR the circuit(s). GO to AD22. - AD13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-2, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-4, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AD14. No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AD22. - Measure the component side
resistance:
- AD14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-7, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-4, Component Side
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 420K ohms?
Yes GO to AD15. No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AD22. - Measure the component side
resistance:
- AD15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the seat. Refer to Seat .
- Remove the seat cushion cover. Refer to Seat Cushion Cover .
- Inspect the passenger seat cushion.
- Is the passenger seat cushion TED correctly installed?
- Is the passenger seat cushion seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted?
- Is the passenger seat cushion climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
Is the TED correctly installed and are the foam pad and manifold free of damage?
Yes INSTALL the passenger seat cushion cover and seat and GO to AD18. No CORRECTLY install the passenger seat cushion TED or INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. GO to AD22. - AD16 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-2 C3265B-3 Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AD18. No GO to AD17. -
- AD17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED THERMISTOR
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-5, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-8, Component Side Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS27 (WH/OG) or RHS10 (BU/OG) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22. No INSTALL a new TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AD22. - Measure the component side
resistance:
- AD18 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED HEATING/COOLING CIRCUITRY CURRENT DRAW
- Connect: All DCSM, TED and body harness-to-seat harness connectors.
- Place an inductive current probe around circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) near DCSM C3305A-A and monitor the current draw.
NOTE: Use a commercially available inductive current probe (such as Electronic Specialties Current Probe/Multimeter 685 or a Fluke I410 [used with a digital multimeter]) or the low current probe from the Vehicle Measurement Module available for use with IDS. If these are unavailable, the inductive current probe feature from a battery tester may be substituted.NOTE: It may be necessary to open the seat wire harness conduit to allow placing the inductive current probe around the circuit as described in the following step. Care must be taken when opening up the wire harness so as not to damage any wiring or connectors. Do not damage any wiring or induce stress on any wiring or connectors. Close up the wire harness once repairs to the seat are complete.- Start the vehicle and set the passenger seat to HIGH heat.
Is the current draw less than 11 amps?
Yes GO to AD19. No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AD22. - AD19 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED AND WIRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AD21. No GO to AD20. - AD20 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION TED
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-1, Component Side Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS07 (GY/BU) or RHS07 (BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to AD22. No INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AD22. - AD21 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Inspect the DCSM and passenger seat cushion TED harness and component side connectors and the body harness-to-seat harness connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: All DCSM, TED and Body Harness-to-Seat Harness Connectors.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Set the passenger seat to OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - DCSM.
- Attempt to recreate the fault. With the engine still running set the passenger seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to AD22. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AD22. - AD22 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Connect: Passenger Seat Cushion TED C3040 (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test?
Yes REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction. No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -

