Pinpoint Test AF : B272C
- AF1 CHECK THE DCSM FOR DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DCSM Self-Test.
Was DTC B2729 or B2730 retrieved in the self-test?
Yes For DTC B2729, REFER to Seating . For DTC B2730, GO to Pinpoint Test AK . No GO to AF2. - AF2 MONITOR THE DCSM TED TEMPERATURE PIDs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view DCSM PIDs.
- Passenger Cushion TED Temperature (PCSHTMP)
- Passenger Back TED Temperature (PBKTMP)
- Seat Cushion TED Temperature (CSHTEMP)
- Seat Back TED Temperature (BK_TEMP)
- Monitor the TED temperature PIDs with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PID values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat. This can help identify if there is a concern with the driver seat cushion or backrest PID readings.
NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the PIDs. Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Are both driver seat TED temperature PID values within 10 °C (18 °F) of the ambient temperature?
Yes GO to AF3. No If the driver seat cushion PID value varies 10 ° C (18 ° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AF16. If the driver seat backrest PID value varies 10 ° C (18 ° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AF31. - Using a diagnostic scan tool, view DCSM PIDs.
- AF3 CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Set the driver seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the TED temperature PIDs of the driver seat. If necessary, when the seat times out after 15 minutes, set the driver seat to high heat once again.
NOTE: If the seat shuts down before a 15 minute heat cycle has timed out, carry out the DCSM self-test and go to the DCSM DTC Chart to continue diagnostics.NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad or climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.Do the driver seat cushion TED and backrest TED PIDs vary more than 60 °C (108 °F) from each other?
Yes If the driver seat cushion PID value is 60 ° C (108 ° F) hotter than the backrest PID value, GO to AF5. If the driver seat backrest PID value is 60 ° C (108 ° F) hotter than the cushion PID value, GO to AF20. No GO to AF4. - AF4 CHECK THE TEDs COOLING PERFORMANCE
- Check the TED cooling performance on the driver seat. Refer to Seating .
Did the TEDs pass the component test?
Yes The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sun load on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED, manifold, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for air flow restrictions (TED inlets and outlets, TED -to-manifold connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. - AF5 CHECK THE TED INSTALLATION AND FOR A CRUSHED SEAT CUSHION
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
- Remove the seat. Refer to Seat .
- Remove the seat cushion cover. Refer to Seat Cushion Cover .
- Inspect the seat cushion.
- Is the cushion blower obstructed?
- Is the blower filter restricted or plugged?
- Is the TED correctly installed?
- Is the seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted?
- Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
Is the TED correctly installed and are the foam pad and manifold free of any damage?
Yes GO to AF6. No Correctly INSTALL the cushion TED or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. GO to AF36. -
- AF6 CHECK BACKREST TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
- Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
NOTE: Do not connect the seat side air bag electrical connector at this time.- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-K Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR circuit(s) RHS01 (WH/VT) and CHS01 (GY/VT). GO to AF36. No GO to AF7. -
- AF7 CHECK THE DRIVER BACKREST TED + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-J Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF8. No REPAIR circuit(s) RHS01 (WH/VT) and CHS01 (GY/VT). GO to AF36. - AF8 CHECK THE DRIVER BACKREST TED AND WIRING RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AF10. No GO to AF9. - AF9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST TED
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-1, Component Side Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF10 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. No GO to AF11. - AF11 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF12. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. - AF12 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-16 C3265C-15
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-16, circuit CHS03 (GN/BN) and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF14. No GO to AF13. - AF13 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-2, Component Side Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-4, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS03 (GN/BN) and RHS03 (GY/OG). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF14 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-11 C3265C-15
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-11, circuit VHS18 (BN/GN), harness side and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF16. No GO to AF15. - Measure:
- AF15 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-7, Component Side Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-4, Component Side
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS18 (BN/GN) and RHS03 (GY/OG). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF16 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B .
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. No GO to AF17. -
- AF17 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF18. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. - AF18 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE DCSM
- Connect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-7 C3265B-8 Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AF35. No GO to AF19. - AF19 CHECK THE THERMISTOR
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-5, Component Side Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-8, Component Side Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT)/(YE/GN). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF20 CHECK THE TED INSTALLATION AND FOR A CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
- Remove the seat. Refer to Seat .
- Remove the seat backrest cover. Refer to Seat Backrest Cover .
- Inspect the seat backrest.
- Is the backrest blower obstructed?
- Is the blower filter restricted or plugged?
- Is the TED correctly installed?
- Is the seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted?
- Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
Is the TED correctly installed and are the foam pad and manifold free of damage?
Yes GO to AF21. No Correctly INSTALL the backrest TED or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. GO to AF36. -
- AF21 CHECK THE DRIVER CUSHION TED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
- Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
NOTE: Do not connect the seat side air bag electrical connector at this time.- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-H Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR circuit(s) CHS02 (YE/BU) and RHS02 (BU/OG). GO to AF36. No GO to AF22. -
- AF22 CHECK THE DRIVER CUSHION TED + CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-G Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF23. No REPAIR circuits CHS02 (YE/BU) and RHS02 (BU/OG). GO to AF36. - AF23 CHECK THE DRIVER CUSHION TED AND WIRING RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AF25. No GO to AF24. - AF24 CHECK THE DRIVER CUSHION TED RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-1, Component Side Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035-3, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new cushion TED. Refer to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF25 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. No GO to AF26. - AF26 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF27. No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. - AF27 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-16 C3265C-15
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-16, circuit CHS03 (GN/BN) and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF29. No GO to AF28. - AF28 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-2, Component Side Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-4, Component Side
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 4, 000 ohms and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuits CHS03 (GN/BN) and RHS03 (GY/OG). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF29 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-12 C3265C-15
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to DCSM C3265C-12, circuit CHS09 (GY), harness side and the negative lead to DCSM C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF31. No GO to AF30. - Measure:
- AF30 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-7, Component Side Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-4, Component Side
NOTE: Connect the ohmmeter with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not damaged.Is the resistance between 240, 000 ohms and 420, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuits CHS09 (GY)/VHS16 (BU/GN) and RHS03 (GY/OG). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF31 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265B .
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AF36. No GO to AF32. -
- AF32 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-9 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF33. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to AF36. - AF33 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Connect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-9 C3265B-10 C3265B-10 C3265B-10 Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AF35. No GO to AF34. - AF34 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034 .
- Measure the component side
resistance:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-5, Component Side Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034-8, Component Side Ambient Temperature Resistance 0 ° C (32 ° F) to 10 ° C (50 ° F) 2, 782 to 1, 663 ohms 10 ° C (50 ° F) to 20 ° C (68 ° F) 1, 837 to 1, 140 ohms 20 ° C (68 ° F) to 30 ° C (86 ° F) 1, 250 to 806 ohms 30 ° C (86 ° F) to 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) 893 to 570 ohms 40 ° C (103.9 ° F) to 50 ° C (121.9 ° F) 630 to 428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS29 (WH/BU)/RHS15 (GY/BN). GO to AF36. No INSTALL a new backrest TED. Refer to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device (TED) . GO to AF36. - AF35 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all DCSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035 (if previously disconnected).
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. Refer to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) . GO to AF36. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AF36. - AF36 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs
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Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.- Connect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339 .
- Connect: Driver Seat Backrest TED C3034 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Driver Seat Cushion TED C3035 (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test?
Yes REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction. No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -

