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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Seating System - 1ST Row >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Seating >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST AP : The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally or Vertically - Driver, Without Power Recline >> PINPOINT TEST AP : The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally or Vertically - Driver, Without Power Recline

PINPOINT TEST AP : The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally or Vertically - Driver, Without Power Recline

  1. AP1 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Operate the driver seat forward and rearward.

    Does the seat move horizontally? 

    Yes  GO to  AP4.
    No  GO to  AP2.
  2. AP2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362 .
      NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
    • While pushing the driver seat control switch forward and rearward, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C362-2

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat track assembly. Refer to Seat Track . GO to  AP9.
    No  GO to  AP3.
  3. AP3 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C362-1
      C360-6
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C362-2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat control switch. Refer to Seat Control Switch . GO to  AP9.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  AP9.
  4. AP4 DETERMINE THE SEAT HEIGHT ADJUST FAILURE

    • Operate the seat front and rear height adjustments.

    Are both front and rear seat height adjustments inoperative? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat control switch. Refer to Seat Control Switch . GO to  AP9.
    No  If only the front height adjust motor operates, GO to  AP5. If only the rear height adjust motor operates, GO to  AP7.
  5. AP5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363 .
      NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
    • While pressing the rear height adjust switch up and down, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C363-5

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat track assembly. Refer to Seat Track . GO to  AP9.
    No  GO to  AP6.
  6. AP6 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-5
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C363-1
      C360-7
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C363-5

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat control switch. Refer to Seat Control Switch . GO to  AP9.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  AP9.
  7. AP7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382 .
      NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
    • While pressing the front height adjust switch up and down, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C382-1
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C382-2

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the seat control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat track assembly. Refer to Seat Track . GO to  AP9.
    No  GO to  AP8.
  8. AP8 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C360-8
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C382-1
      C360-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C382-2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new seat control switch. Refer to Seat Control Switch . GO to  AP9.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AP9.
  9. AP9 CHECK FOR SRS DTCs

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 .
    • Connect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360 .
    • Connect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382 (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition OFF then ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs retrieved during self-test? 

    Yes  REFER to Supplemental Restraint System for pinpoint test direction.
    No  The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.